RCRacing.com
 
Found 2422 Messages   Previous Set of Pages 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 Next Set of Pages
 Posted: Jul-06-2012 02:37PM
Total posts: 890
Last post: Sep 24, 2019
Member since:Aug 7, 2007
No high power lights tomorrow night (halogen, mercury, etc.) Stick with small incandescent or flourescent.

Thanks

 Posted: Jul-06-2012 02:35PM
Total posts: 890
Last post: Sep 24, 2019
Member since:Aug 7, 2007
Don't let that get around, okay?

 Posted: Jul-06-2012 02:26PM
Total posts: 5771
Last post: May 31, 2019
Member since:
OH wait, I missed something in your post.  The 1029 tire that you spoke of is, in fact the slick tire!  So it would appear that we are in agreement! 

Joe Nolasco
www.P1Hobbies.com

 Posted: Jul-06-2012 02:24PM
Total posts: 5771
Last post: May 31, 2019
Member since:

Gordon,

That is not correct.  This is the text from the Tamiya TCS Standard Mini Rules as viewable on the Tamiya TCS website:

 

Mini Rules
Recommended Minimum Skill Level: Intermediate: adequate driving ability with some race experience.

  1. Legal chassis platforms: M03, M05 and M06 chassis cars that use the 60D size tire or smaller.
  2. Current TAMIYA Mini bodies available for the M03, M05 and M06 are legal.
  3. Any Tamiya MINI body parts set made for the M-03, M-05, M-06 may be used on any chassis platform.
  4. Motor Rules: Tamiya 540-J Johnson motor, item 53689. See section 28 and 29 under “General Rules” for motor RPM limits.
  5. Tamiya internal gears only. Aftermarket idler and spur gears are not legal.
  6. Battery rules: Any Legal TCS battery. See General Rules. Note: LIPO battery packs used in the Mini class must be a rounded profile for use on the M03 and M05 chassis platforms. Grinding the battery slot to fit rectangular batteries is not allowed.
  7. All M-chassis cars must meet a minimum weight of 1250 grams.
  8. Spec Tires: The Mini class must use the Tamiya pre-mounted and glued spec tires manufactured by Tamiya; items 1016, 1028 and 1029. See rule #35 under "General Rules" for specifics. Note: This rule is enforced at every TCS location.

The exact web address for these rules is: http://www.tamiyausa.com/tcs/tcs.php?article-id=531

 


Joe Nolasco
www.P1Hobbies.com

 Posted: Jul-06-2012 02:17PM
Total posts: 1769
Last post: Jan 15, 2015
Member since:Nov 26, 2010
Alright - I am running Fuzzies then. I'm gonna do it!

------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            WWW.P1HOBBIES.COM

                          MURFDOGG MOTORWORKS

 

 Posted: Jul-06-2012 01:48PM
Total posts: 573
Last post: Jul 28, 2019
Member since:
Gary, Joe, I'd like to apologize for not seeing the change in the rule. Tamiya does show TWO sets of new 60 D tires. The 1028 set is mounted on the Suzuki rims with soft insert. The 1029 set of 60 D has a hard insert. Since the two sets are listed on the TCS rules, they should be accepted for Ground Pounders races. The slick tires are still NOT leagal for TCS races, so should still be banned from the club races until the board and members vote on this issue. That's my two cents worth.

Gordon.

 Posted: Jul-06-2012 01:08PM
Total posts: 5771
Last post: May 31, 2019
Member since:

You know I respect your opinion on things, but the rest of the tracks all stick with the Tamiya TCS rules, which allow any one of 3 different part numbers.  We all know that fast guys will be fast no matter what the rules are.  We will comply with whatever the rule is, but I am asking you guys to stick with what all the other tracks are doing, to promote larger turnouts.

Since the last race we have at least 2 new Mini drivers from our area alone!  Let's keep that going!  It will bum those guys out to have to maintain two separate tires for when they run GP or our track, or Norcal or Speedworld, or, a Tamiya TCS race no?


Joe Nolasco
www.P1Hobbies.com

 Posted: Jul-06-2012 12:55PM
Total posts: 2627
Last post: Mar 6, 2018
Member since:
Randy: I think you can run them on your Sprint Car .... In fact, I'd like to see you try!



Jake's Performance Hobbies
JPHRacing001@aol.com  707-586-3375
www.jphracing.com
https://www.facebook.com/#!/JakesPerformanceHobbies

Jake @ Jake's Performance Hobbies
 Posted: Jul-06-2012 12:33PM
Total posts: 890
Last post: Sep 24, 2019
Member since:Aug 7, 2007
I'm gonna stick my foot in it and say that we will go with the TCS rules and the spec tire.

Thanks Gordon for the feedback

 Posted: Jul-06-2012 12:16PM
Total posts: 87
Last post: Jun 5, 2017
Member since:Apr 9, 2011
I have the sprayers and the secret sauce formula see everybody about 10-10:30am tomorrow. I was at the last two meetings and I believe the rule was voted on using Tamiya 60 D Super Grip Radial tire part number #1016 for mini.

 Posted: Jul-06-2012 11:41AM
Total posts: 1769
Last post: Jan 15, 2015
Member since:Nov 26, 2010
Can I run Pro-line Fuzzies?

Just checking! LOL!

I asked Sherman and his answer was "I don't know"

------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            WWW.P1HOBBIES.COM

                          MURFDOGG MOTORWORKS

 

 Posted: Jul-06-2012 11:11AM
Total posts: 2627
Last post: Mar 6, 2018
Member since:
I'd hang on just a little bit before assuming that the ruling has been changed. The Board is swapping e-mails trying to get to the bottom of the tire deal .... Posting up on the message board, things have got out of whack timing wise.

Personally, and this is just my opinion. Running the 1016 treaded premounts would make tech easy, make the playing field very level, and stick with the spirit of the rules better ... Just my 2cents worth. as I don't run the class!



Jake's Performance Hobbies
JPHRacing001@aol.com  707-586-3375
www.jphracing.com
https://www.facebook.com/#!/JakesPerformanceHobbies

Jake @ Jake's Performance Hobbies
 Posted: Jul-06-2012 10:53AM
Total posts: 1193
Last post: May 28, 2019
Member since:Jul 27, 2007
thanks for the clarification guys i got both sets of tires in my hands but at least now i know which set to setup the car to! It really dosnt matter to me, both tires are just as fast. Its just with the slicks theres no tire break in and the fall off is much less which results in a longer lasting more user freindly fast tire. Oh and you replace them less which is cheaper! i like that Thanks again guys can't wait for tommorrow! Gonna wheel the hell out of joe in a gokart!!

------------------------------------------------------------------------

P1Hobbies.com - Teamtekin.com - Hotbodiesonline.net

ballisticsart@yahoo.com or 707-489-5349

 

 Edits are for typo's ... Not for backing out !

P1Hobbies.com -

 Cell : 707-489-5349 work : 707-376-8658

 Posted: Jul-06-2012 09:55AM
Total posts: 573
Last post: Jul 28, 2019
Member since:
Gary, the Mini rule was brought up at the May meeting. The Club discused a body change, but want the TCS rules. However, your the Prez and I will follow your lead.

Gordon.

 Posted: Jul-06-2012 07:01AM
Total posts: 1193
Last post: May 28, 2019
Member since:Jul 27, 2007
now i know what shoes to bring..........dance mini dance!

------------------------------------------------------------------------

P1Hobbies.com - Teamtekin.com - Hotbodiesonline.net

ballisticsart@yahoo.com or 707-489-5349

 

 Edits are for typo's ... Not for backing out !

P1Hobbies.com -

 Cell : 707-489-5349 work : 707-376-8658

 Posted: Jul-06-2012 06:58AM
Total posts: 5771
Last post: May 31, 2019
Member since:
So there we have it.  Slicks are legal then!

Joe Nolasco
www.P1Hobbies.com

 Posted: Jul-05-2012 09:44PM
Total posts: 890
Last post: Sep 24, 2019
Member since:Aug 7, 2007
Sporto, I went through the GP rules and there's no mention of any Mini rules. I remember discussing using the TCS rules but don't recall the tire restriction.

It just goes ta show ya Jane......it's always somethin'!

 Posted: Jul-05-2012 09:42PM
Total posts: 890
Last post: Sep 24, 2019
Member since:Aug 7, 2007
I know, right? We made the big time!

 Posted: Jul-05-2012 06:08PM
Total posts: 485
Last post: Jun 19, 2019
Member since:May 21, 2006

I was looking all over for the thread and here it is up top. Cool!!

 

Rob Burns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Posted: Jul-05-2012 06:52AM
 Edited:  Jul-04-2012 11:00PM
Total posts: 589
Last post: May 10, 2018
Member since:May 7, 2002

Hi All in regards to The Mini Tire Rule I was informed that we were using the TCS Premount tires I purchased the 1029's which are the TCS legal premount Slick tire. so we can not use these? so can we please get a official clarification on this issue.  

Thanks for your time,

Dan

 

  Our Service Rocks www.rpphobby.com

Proctor The Best in WW1 RC Kits

 www.proctor-enterprises.com

Proctor The Best in WW1 RC Kits

 www.proctor-enterprises.com

Found 2422 Messages   Previous Set of Pages 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 Next Set of Pages